Leon Schidlowsky

headerimage


Selection of Premieres and Special Performances

2017-2000


2017Melodías de un pájaro desconocido, José Luis Urquieta, oboe, Primer Ciclo de Música Contemporánea de la SCD, Sala SCD Egaña, Santiago, Chile.
2016Elegie , IDF Education Corps Orchestra, Conductor: Hillel Zori, 19 Israel-Music-Festival, Zichron Ya’akov, Israel.
Todesfuge, <Belcanto>-Ensemble-Dietburg Spohr, Haus der Chöre, Frankfurt/Main, Germany.
Partita, Diego Villela, oboe, Ciclo "El piano se toma la escena", GAM, Santiago de Chile.
2015Diagram, Alon Sariel, Mondolin, Uri Jacob, Guitar, Plucked Instrumentsand more ..., Israel-Music-Festival, Rishon LeZion, Israel
Silvestre Revueltas, oratorio, Leon Schidlowsky, speaker, Elisabeth Wentland, flute, Tomer Sharoni, clarinet, Doron Laznav, basoon, Shaden Nahra, violin, Omer Ein-Habar, cello, Shira Davidson, double bass, Lior Moskovitz, piano, Eran Margalit, percussion, Nadav Ovadia, percussion, conductor: Ezequiel Silberstein,  Contemporary Music Workshop, Buchmann-Mehta School of Music, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, Israel
Musical Landscapes, Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago, Conductor: Paolo Bortolameolli, Santiago de Chile.
2014Izkor, Gustavo Vergara, Violin, 5. Latin American week on campus west, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Frankfurt / Main, Germany.
2012Mahleriana, Orquesta Sinfónica Universidad de Concepción, Conductor: Doron Salomon, Concepción, Chile.
2011Horror vacui, Hochschule für Musik und Theater "Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy", Leipzig, Germany.
Nada, Ulrike Bartsch, in "Graphic Music, concert and presentation of a book on the 80th  Birthday of the composer", Emmaus Church, Berlin, Germany.
2010Monolog, Ruben Seroussi, Guitar, Auditorium Teva, Jaffo, Israel.
Lautaro, Orquesta de Cámara de Chile, Pablo Oyanedel, speaker, Conductor: Juan Pablo Izquierdo, Santiago de Chile.
Monolog, Ruben Seroussi, Guitar, Montevideo, Uruguay.
2008Threnos, Ensemble Erew Leila, Trieste, Italy.
Bakasha, Ensemble Erew Leila, Trieste, Italy.
Transparencias, Ensemble Erew Laila, Trieste, Italy.
Three songs, Meitar Ensemble, Tel Aviv, Israel.
2007Two songs, Uta Buchheister, Mezzosoprano, Matthias Badzcong, Clarinet, Eva Polster, Violine, Regine Zimmermann, Violoncello, at „Musik zu Weltanschauungen“, Emmaus Church, Berlin, Germany.
In memoriam Jorge Peña, Orquesta Nacional Juvenil, Conductor: Fernando Rosas, La Serena, Chile.
2006Toccata for percussions (Graphic Music), Hjórleifur Jónsson and Bern Vogel: in: “Leon Schidlowsky on his 75th Birthday”, Emmaus-Church, Berlin, Germany.
Toccata for Piano and percussion, Martin Schneuing, Piano, and Hjórleifur Jónsson Percussion; in: „Leon Schidlowsky on his 75th Birthday”, Emmaus Church, Berlin, Germany.
Deutschland ein Wintermärchen (Graphic Music), Uta Buchheister, Mezzosoprano, Rachel Schidlowsky, Piano, Bernd Vogel and Hjórleifur Jónsson, Percussion, Ölberg Choir, Conductor: Ingo Schulz; in: “Leon Schidlowsky on his 75th Birthday”, Emmaus Church, Berlin, Germany.
The song of Sorrow, Hadas Gur, Mezzosoprano, Michael Horn, Horn, Dan Weinstein, Cello, Gitit Boazson (Arp), Guy Feder Conductor, in "A tribute to Leon Schidlowsky on his 75th Birthday", Tel Aviv, Israel.
Two songs, Ensemble Meitan, Conductor: Gil Raveh, Tel Aviv, Israel.
Shadows, Ensemble Buchmann-Metha School of Music, Conductor: Ethan Schmeisser, Tel Aviv, Israel.
2004Amerindia, 5: Yo vengo a hablar, Mario Lorca, Speaker, Chilean Symphony Or-chestra, Conductor: Rodolfo Fischer, Santiago de Chile.
Coming back to life, Tango, Emanuel Krasowsky, violin, Verse Vaidman, piano, Falsterbo, Sweden.
Four Songs, Hadas Gur, Mezzo Sopran, Chamber Ensamble, Conductor: Haim Mahlev, Concert "Leon Schidlowsky and his Students", Crown Hall, Jerusalem, Israel.
Partita, Jonnatan Hadas, oboe, Tel Aviv, Israel.
2003Prayer, Jair Kless, violin, The Henry Crown Symphonie Hall, Jerusalem, Israel.
Trio "The Swan", Jair Kless, violin, Gad Lewertoff, viola, Emanuel Gruber, cello, The Henry Crown Symphonie Hall, Jerusalem, Israel.
2002Meditationen, Israel Contemporary Players, Conductor Christian Eggen, Museum Tel Aviv, Israel.
Adagio, chamber orchestra Ashdod, conductor: Cen Zimbalista, Petach Tikva, Israel.
Vox clamantis in deserto, Israel Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Leitung: Mendi Rodan; Jerusalem, Israel.
Christus im Holocaust, Organ: Gunter Kennel, the Church Zum Heiligen Kreuz, Berlin, Germany.
2001Three Dialogues; Yair Kless and Eyal Kless, Violin Duo; in „Etnachta“, Voice of Music, Kol Israel, Henry Crown Symphony Hall, Jerusalem, Israel.
Quartet, Gertler Quartett, Berne, Switzerland.
Evocación, for Ensemble Orchestra, Orquesta de Cámara de la Universidad Católica, Conductor: Fernando Rosas, Chile.
2000Meditaciones, for Ensemble Orchestra, Israel Contemporary Players, Conductor: Christian Eggen, Israel.
Greise sind die Sterne geworden - eine moderne Passion (Graphic Music) Antje B. Schmidt- Soprano, Britta Süberkrüb- Alto, Michael Hoffmann- Baritone, Olaf Trenn- Speaker, Gudrun Schlag- Piano, Katrin Plümer- Celesta, Habacuc Traber- Organ, Nicole Hartig, Mathias Lochmann, Tomas Rönnfarth- Percussion; Ölberg-Choir, Conductor: Ingo Schulz, Berlin, Germany.
Der Schwarze Gott (Grafische Musik), Antje B. Schmidt-Speaker, Katrin Plümer-Flute, Tatjana Schütz-Harp, Gunter Kennel-Organ, and Woman from the Ölberg-Choir, Conductor Ingo Schulz, Berlin, Deutschland.
Si Muero, Antje B. Schmidt-Sprecher,  Katrin Plümer-Flute, Tatjana Schütz-Harp, Gunter Kennel-Orgel, Berlin, Germany.

1999-1971

1999Seven nocturnes, Semadar Schidlowsky, Violin and Rachel Schidlowsky, Piano, Berlin, Germany.
Septimino, Musica Nova, Tel Aviv, Israel.
Lamento, Hochschule für Musik und Theater, Saarbrücken; Ralf Peter, Countertenor, Ensemble PanArte, Conductor: Errico Fresis, Saarbrücken, Germany.
Amerindia, 2: Los Heraldos Negros, José Sosa, Speaker, Chilean Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: J.P. Izquierdo, Santiago de Chile.
1997Grabstein für Else Lasker-Schüler, Ensemble Panarte Saarbrücken, Leitung: Errico Fresis.
Am Grab Kafka´s (Graphic Music), Wirsberg-Gymnasiums Wuerzburg, Leitung: Jutta Meierott
1996Absalom, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Zubin  Mehta, Tel Aviv Israel.
Laudate, Choir of the NDR, Conductor: Robin Griton, Hamburg, Germany.
Im memoriam, Alejandro Tagle y Gonzalo Muga, Sexto Festival de Música Contemporánea, Santiago Chile, Chile.
1995Individual Graphic Music Concert: Sound Poem, Gilgul, Chanson, Ballade for Voice and Irish Minstel Harp, Ulrike Andersen (Voice) and Ingo Schulz (Piano), Berlin, Germany.
Am Grab Kafkas (Graphic Music), „Leon Schidlowsky - ein Projekt: Graphic Music“, Multimedia Version, Studio of the Musikhochschule (Music Academy) Würzburg, Germany.
Grabstein für Else Lasker-Schüler, Ensemble Panarte Saarbrücken, Conductor: Erico Fresis.
Individual Graphic Music Concert: Prelude, If we die (Aria), Actions, Motu Propio, Choral, (Graphic Music), Wiebke Hooglimer (Alt), Vocal Ensemble Ölbergkirche, Conductor: Ingo Schulz, Berlin, Germany.
Nacht, special performance at the 50th Anniversary of the assasination of the Children in Bullenhuser Damm, Choir of the NDR, Conductor: Horst Neumann, Hamburg, Germany.
1994Piano Quartet, Musical Passover Festival Bet-Daniel, Emanuel Krasowski, and Gertler Ensemble, Israel.
Sealed Room, Soloist from the Jerusalem Symphonie Orquestra, Conductor: Zsolt Nagy, Israel.
1993Carrera, Rundfunk Symphonie Orchester Berlin, Conductor J. P. Izquierdo, Berlin, Germany.
Arabesque, Noam Lior, flute, Boston University, USA.
Toccata, Elzbieta Sternlicht, Piano, Berlin, Germany.
1992Individual Graphic Music Concert: He engraves Sings into the Heavenly Sphere, Choir of the Ölberg Church and Volver Frischling, Percussion; Prelude, Choir of the Ölberg Church, Habakuk Traber- Organ, Uli Domay- Celesta, Reinhard Hoffmann- Harpsichord, Ingo Schulz- Piano; For Piano, Ingo Schulz- Piano; Aria, Ulrike Stöve- Soprano; Motu Propio, Choir of the Ölberg Church, Volver Frischling- Percussion; Voices, Choir of the Ölberg Church; Choral, Choir of the Ölberg Church, Habakuk Traber- Organ, Uli Domay- Celesta, Reinhard Hoffmann- Harpsichord, Volver Frischling- Percussion, Ingo Schulz- Piano and Conductor; Berlin, Germany.
1991In memoriam Luigi Nono, Trio Tel Aviv, Israel.
Five pieces for Harp, International Harp Festival, Jerusalem, Israel.
1990Individual Graphic Music Concert: Arie, Bärbel Kaiser, alto; Chanson, Bärbel Kaiser, alto; Actions for Piano, Ingo Schulz, piano; Lied, Ingo Schulz, organ.
Balada, Violin: Jair Kless, Israel Broadcasting Orquestra, Conductor: S.R. Riklis, Israel.
Piano Quartet, Tel Aviv Piano Quartet, Israel.
1987Laude, Kölner Kantorei and Kibutz Chamber Ensemble, Conductor: S.R. Riklis, Jerusalem, Israel.
Bereshit, Oranim Choir, Conductor: C. Barkai, Israel.
Eclipse, Avigail Arnheim, bass clarinet, Celebration of the 20th Anniversary of the Israel Music Institut, Tel Aviv, Israel.
1985Missa in Nomine Bach, Ensemble of the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Chamber Choir, Conductor: S. R. Riklis, Israel.
1983Ode, Rinat Chor und Mitglieder des Symphonischen Orchesters Jerusalem, Leitung J.P.Izquierdo, Israel.
Amerindia, 1: Preludio, Bayerischer Rundfunk, Leitung J. P. Izquierdo, München, Deutschland.
1982Yizkor (Graphic Music), Dance and Theater, Nissan Nativ Studio, International Theater Festival Jewish Theater, Jerusalem, Israel.
Amerindia, 1: Preludio, Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile, Conductor: J.P. Izquierdo, Santiago de Chile.
1981Gilgul (Graphic Music), Carol Morgan, Piano, RIAS Berlin, Berlin, Germany.
Nacht, Chor des Norddeutschen Rundfunks, Conductor K. Vetter, Hamburg, Germany.
Triology, 1: Prelude to a Drama, Israel Philharmonisches Orchester, Conductor Zubin Mehta, el Aviv Israel.
1980Misa Sine Nomine (In Memoriam Victor Jara), (Graphic Music) Hochschule für Musik, Bramfelder Kantorei, Conductor: K. Vetter, Hamburg, Germany.
Quintett, (Graphic Music), Wood and Wind Ensemble, Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst, Hamburg, Germany.
1979Palindrom, (Graphic Music) Belcanto Ensemble, Conductor: Dietburg Spohr, Stuttgart, Germany.
He engraved signs into the heavenly sphere, (Graphic Music) Belcanto Ensemble, Conductor Dietburg Spohr, Stuttgart, Germany.
1978Triology, 2: Lux in Tenebris, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Aldo Ceccatto, Tel Aviv Israel.
Annabel Lee (Graphic Music), Emilie Berendsen, New Dimentions in Music, Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Israel
Aria (Graphic Music), Adi Etzion , University of Tel Aviv, Bar Shira Holl, Tel Aviv, Israel
Images, Holon Chamber Ensemble, conductor: Shalom Ronly-Riklis.
Sound Poem (Graphic Music), Emilie Berendsen, Mezzo Sopran, Zmira Luzky, piano, New Dimentions in Music, Israel Museum, Jerusalem, Israel.
1977Rising Night after Night, Hecht International Competition, Israel.
Triology, Tel Aviv Ensemble, New Densions in Music, Conductor: J.F. Williams, Israel.
1976Citizen 1230316, representing Israel by Prix Italia.
Golem, Testimonium IV, Film by Aryeh Mambush, Tel Aviv, Israel.
1975Dadayamasong (graphic music), Kammer Ensemble, conductor E. Karkoschka, Stuttgart, Germany.
Homenaje a Neruda, NDR Chor, Nord Deutsche Rundfunk Orchestre, conductor: Juan Pablo Izquierdo.
Tetralog, 1: Música para piano y vientos (Premonitions) (graphic music), New Dimentions in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Tel Aviv, Israel.
Tetralog, 2: Música para piano y cuerdas (Night Music (graphic music), New Dimentions in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Tel Aviv, Israel.
Tetralog, 3: Música para piano y percusión (Dialogue) (graphic music), New Dimentions in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Tel Aviv, Israel.
1974Eleven Tomstones, Testimonium III, Wise Auditorium, Universidad Hebrea, Jerusalén, Israel.
Actions for piano, (graphic music), Zmira Lutsky, New Dimentions in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Israel.
Ballade for voice and Irish Minstrel Harp (gráfica musical), Sandra Johanson, Institute Weizman, Rehovot, Israel.
Signals (graphic musicl), New Dimention in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Israel.
De profundis (graphic music), Menashe Hadjes, New Dimensions in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Tel Aviv, Israel.
Monumentum, Adi Etzion, Mira Zakkai, Jerome Barry, Orchestra Kol Israel Radio , Conductor Lukas Foss, Jerusalem, Israel.
In Eius Memoriam, Israel Philarmonic Orchester, Conductor Zubin Mehta, Tel Aviv Israel.
1973He engraves signs into the heavenly sphere (graphic music), Ady Etzion, Soprano, Mira Zakai, Alt, Jerome Barry, Bariton, Barry Silverman, percussion, New Dimentions in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Israel.
Vera la morte (gráfica musical), Adi Etzion, Tel-Aviv, Israel.
Hommage to Picasso (graphic music), Ady Etzion, Sopran, Mira Zakai, Alt, Jerome Barry Bariton, Barry Silvermann, percussion, New Dimentions in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Tel Aviv, Israel.
An Anna Blume (graphic music), Ady Etzion, Sopran, Mira Zakai, Alt, Jerome Barry Bariton, Barry Silvermann, percussion, New Dimentions in Music, Tel Aviv Museum, Tel Aviv, Israel.
1972Amereida, Orchester Hessischer Rundfunk, Conductor J. P. Izquierdo, Frankfurt, Deutschland.
Trigon (graphic music), Chamber Ensemble, Tel Aviv, Israel.
1971Kolot (graphic music), International Harp Competition, Tel-Aviv, Israel.
Serenata, Israel Chamber Ensemble, conductor: Gary Bertini.
Babi Yar, Samuel Rubin Academy Orchester, conductor: S.R. Riklis, Tel Avi, Israel.

1970-1955



1970Requiem, Scola Cantorum Stuttgart, Conductor: C. Gottwald, Stuttgart, Germany.
Sexteto, the Israel Chamber Ensemble.
1969Szene für neuen (graphic music), New Dimentions in Music, Tel Aviv, Israel.
1968Espergesia, III Semana de Música Contemporánea, Universidad Católica de Chile, Juan Pablo Izquierdo, conductor, Santiago de Chile.
Seis Hexáforos para Juan Manuel, Orquesta de Cámara de la Univesidad Católica de Chile, Grupo Novarum de Percusión, Juan Pablo Izquierdo, conductor, Santiago de Chile.
Visiones, III Semana de Música Contemporánea, Universidad Católica de Chile.
1967Epitafio para Hermann Scherchen, Chilean Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Serendero, Santiago de Chile.
Kaddish for Cello and Orchestra, Cello: E. Sienkiewiez, Chilean Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: D. Serendero, Santiago de Chile.
String quartet, Beaux Arts Quartet, Inter-American Festival, Washington D.C., USA.
Estudiante Baleado, Fernando Torm, Santiago de Chile.
Hexaforos, Percussion Ensemble, Chilean Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: J.P. Izquierdo, Chile.
1966New York, National Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela, Conductor: G. Castellanos, Caracas, Venezuela.
Isla Negra, Guillermo Bravo, Flute, Festival de Música Chilena, Santiago de Chile.
Tres versos del capitán, Festivales de Música Chilena, Conductor: A. Taurielo, Santiago de Chile.
De Profundis, Festivales de Música Chilena, Conductor: A. Taurielo, Santiago de Chile.
1965Visiones, Chamber Music Ensemble from the Universidad Católica, Conductor: F. Rosas, Santiago de Chile.
Invocation, Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Herbert Kegel, Leipzig, Germany.
Llaqui, Lugano Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hermann Scherchen, Lugano Switzerland.
1964Amatorias, Festivales de Música Chilena, Conductor J.P. Izquierdo, Santiago de Chile.
1963Invocation, Santiago de Chile, Chilean Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: J. P. Izquierdo, Santiago de Chile.
Dos canciones, Festivales de Música Chilena, Members of the Chilean Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: J. P. Izquierdo, Santiago de Chile.
1962Kristallnacht, Santiago de Chile, Philharmonic Orchestra Chile, Conductor: J. Matteucci, Santiago de Chile.
Dos Salmos, Festivales de Música Chilena, Conductor V. Tevah, Santiago de Chile.
1961Tríptico, Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile, Conductor: Agustín Cullell, Santiago de Chile.
Soliloquios para ocho instrumentos, Festivales de Música Chilena, Conductor: J.P. Izquierdo, Santiago de Chile.
1960Concierto para seis instrumentos, Festival de Música Chilena, Conductor: Agustín Cullel, Santiago de Chile.
Oda a la tierra, Festival de Música Chilena, Hernan Würth, Tenor, Manuel Cuadros, Baritone, Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile, Conductor: Jacques Bodmer.
1959Cuatro miniaturas (para cuarteto de vientos), Heriberto Bustamante, flute, Hans Löwe, oboe, Rodrigo Martinez, clarinet, Hans Karpisek, fagot, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
1958.Caupolicán, Manuel Cuadros, speaker, choir, conductor Marco Ducci, Susanne Schidlowsky, piano, Virio Vila, piano, members of the Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile, percission, Festival de Música Chilena, Santiago de Chile.
In memoriam, Ines Lobo, cello, Jorge Canelo, percusssion, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
1957Drei Liebeslieder, Hans Stein, tenor, Leon Schidlowsky, piano, Sala Mozart, Santiago de Chile.
Cantata negra, Festivales de Música Chile, conductor Raul Rivera, Santiago de Chile.
Nacimiento, Noiswander group, Santiago de Chile.
Zwei Lieder vom Tode, Hans Stein, tenor, Leon Schidlowsky, piano, Sala Mozart, Santiago de Chile.
Cinco canciones de amor, Abelardo Quinteros, tenor, Clara Fries, flute, Hans Löwe, oboe, Ines Lobo, cello, Raúl Martinez, viola, Susanne Schidlowsky, piano, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
1956Cinco piezas (Cinco trozos para piano), Leon Schidlowsky, piano, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Música 1956, Esteban Eitler, flute, Raul Martinez, viola, Hans Löwe, cello and oboe, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Cuatro epigramas (Miniaturas para flauta y piano), Esteban Eitler, flute, Free Focke, piano, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Música para ballet infantil, Agrupación Tonus, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Elegía para clarinete y cuarteto de cuerdas, Rodrigo Martinez, clarinet, Stefan Herz and Ubaldo Grazioli, violin, Raul Martinez, viola, Hans Löwe, cello, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Cuarteto mixto, Esteban Eitler, flute, Rodrigo Martinez, clarinete, Stefan Herz, violin, Hans Löwe, cello, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Cuarteto mixto II, Grupo Tonus, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Altazor VII Canto, Leon Schidlowsky, speaker, pecussion from the Grupo Tonus, Univrsidad de Chile, Santiago de Chile.
1955Tres trozos para piano, Leon Schidlowsky, piano, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Seis Miniaturas para piano, Leon Schidlowsky, piano, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Trío para flauta y cello, Esteban Eitler, flute, Hans Löwe, cello, Free Focke, piano, Instituto Chileno Britanico, Santiago de Chile.
Ocho estructuras, Leon Schidlowsky, piano, Hotel Carrera, Santiago de Chile.